?

Log in

 
 
15 March 2006 @ 08:06 pm
 
Alright it's about time I got off my modly butt and did something to save this community :|

ITEM NUMBER ONE: I come bearing artwork.

Over at au_ygo_rp, my rp partner and I are currently enganged in a rather elaborate Jou/Mai plot. And well. This is just a sort of picture of what's gonna EVENTUALLY happen. Because I always think ahead and I needed some polar fanart, dammit.

[Rating] G, because there's nothing bad or anything, it's just sad.
[Link] Right hur.

ITEM NUMBER TWO: Icons and banners from the fanfiction contest.

...Um. Yeah. XDDD; I'm really sorry. It sort of got put on the back burner, and uh. Yeah. SINCEREST APOLOGIES. I'm gonna go back and find all the requests and all that :D So yes. ICONS SHALL BE MADE somehow. Though I'm not sure I ever saw the request for a picture by the winner, I will certainly check again. I do feel very bad about dragging it out so long when everyone worked so hard. ♥~

ITEM NUMBER THREE: I know I do this alot, but I really like music. SO. I'd really like to make a "Polar Hearts" fst for the community. I think it'd be really awesomecool. But I don't wanna just pick songs that I think work. I'd love to see it be a group thing; something all members could have a part in.

SO HERE'S WHAT I'M ASKING. Anyone that sees this and would like to contribute, if you know of a song or two that makes you think of Jou/Mai just overall, at a certain point in time in the series, or even just poking fun at the relationship, leave a comment listing them. I'll find someway to get them, and then post them here along with CD covers. Then we can all have our little Polar_Hearts CD to listen to :D

I don't know. I thought it might be a cool idea. If I'm wrong, just tell me :|
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
Current Music: AC/DC - Back in Black
 
 
 
Sam Cyber Cat: Cute Couplesam_cc on March 16th, 2006 05:30 pm (UTC)
That picture is so sexy, I like you style. *Goes off to look at more of your pictures*

I'm not sure what songs I associate with the couples right now myself but these three music videos made by LouChan fit the couple very nicely: 1. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k8JnTOaRzto (Song - "Promise" by Simple Plan) 2. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=75dxQjNNlPg (Song - "He Drives Me Crazy" from Pokemon 3 ST) 3. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EY-vK00OTrw (Sonic - "Everywhere" by Michelle Branch)

I hope those help. ^^
reikaku_pyro: SC | Seung Minareikaku_pyro on March 16th, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
You know, I keep trying to watch those but for some reason I just can't. It's rather upsetting.

Eitherway, thanks for the contribution! And whoo Pokemon ST
demoerin: wandering child by oathinthestormdemoerin on March 16th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
I can't upload the songs, but I remember someone saying that "You're the One That I Want" from Grease would be a good polarship song, and I agreed. "Miss Independent" by Kelly Clarkson works really well for Mai-falling-in-love.
reikaku_pyro: YGO | Hot Jou 8Dreikaku_pyro on March 16th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
Okay, yeah. Grease owns, and that song would be awesome XD And Miss Independent? Hell yes. XD
Azurite: hi honey wtf was that!?the_sweet on March 17th, 2006 06:43 am (UTC)
One of the songs that ALWAYS reminds me of Jounouchi x Mai is Donot's "Saccharine Smile" from GuitarFreaks (the Bemani game). It was really something I thought of while I was writing their relationship in a fic of mine, but I see that it fits with how Jounouchi felt about her during Duelist Kingdom. He saw her as pretty superficial, but it's obvious he still cares.
reikaku_pyroreikaku_pyro on March 17th, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
Hmm. Haven't heard that one. I'll have to look for it. But thanks for the input!